# Our legal notice still cites Section 5 TMG. Do we have to change that? | Illia BizTech

> A legal notice from 2019, TTDSG mentioned repeatedly in the privacy policy, and a customer pointed it out. Three language versions, so the line appears three times.

Source: https://illia-biztech.de/en/forum/our-legal-notice-still-cites-section-5-tmg-do-we-have-to-change-that

1. [Home](/en)
2. [Forum](/en/forum)
3. Our legal notice still cites Section 5 TMG. Do we have to change that?

# Our legal notice still cites Section 5 TMG. Do we have to change that?

A legal notice from 2019, TTDSG mentioned repeatedly in the privacy policy, and a customer pointed it out. Three language versions, so the line appears three times.

* ##### Asked on  
August 28, 2026

Our legal notice dates from 2019 and has been touched once since, for a new commercial register number. At the top it says "Angaben gemäß § 5 TMG", and the privacy policy mentions TTDSG several times.

A customer pointed out last week that the TMG no longer exists. I find pages calling this a formality and others talking about warning letters.

We have three language versions of the site, so the line appears three times.

#### Answers

![Portrait of Illia Belichenko, technical specialist at Illia BizTech](/_ipx/f_webp,q_75/https://cms.illia-biztech.de/uploads/small_Illia_Belichenko_author_81f88864f0.png)

##### Illia Belichenko

✓ Accepted answer August 29, 2026 

Your customer is right: the TMG ceased to have effect on 14 May 2024, replaced by the DDG, and the TTDSG has been renamed TDDDG since. The duty to publish a legal notice now sits in [Section 5 DDG](https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/ddg/%5F%5F5.html). How urgent this is depends on what is missing from the page as opposed to merely mislabelled. Your mandatory details, meaning name, address, legal form, authorised representatives, contact and register number, are what actually matters, and they have to be easy to identify, directly accessible and permanently available.

An outdated statutory reference sitting above correct details is a different matter from a missing address. That said, changing the line takes five minutes, and afterwards nobody has anything to discuss.

Take the privacy policy in the same pass or half of it stays in its 2021 state. A small trap when you go to check: on gesetze-im-internet.de the TDDDG still lives under its old abbreviation, [Section 25 is found at the /ttdsg/ path](https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/ttdsg/%5F%5F25.html), while /tdddg/ leads nowhere. I tried both.

And since you have three language versions: the duty attaches to the service, not to the language. All three need the same details, and in the English and Russian versions the German statutory reference stays as it is, because it names a German provision.

##### 

#### [The quote was 6,000 euros and the invoice came to 9,500\. Do we have to pay it?](/en/forum/the-quote-was-6-000-euros-and-the-invoice-came-to-9-500-do-we-have-to-pay-it)

September 5, 2026

[](/en/forum/the-quote-was-6-000-euros-and-the-invoice-came-to-9-500-do-we-have-to-pay-it)

#### [The confirmation email from our contact form lands in customers' spam. Why?](/en/forum/the-confirmation-email-from-our-contact-form-lands-in-customers-spam-why)

September 4, 2026

[](/en/forum/the-confirmation-email-from-our-contact-form-lands-in-customers-spam-why)

#### [We received a letter about Google Fonts demanding 170 euros. Do we pay?](/en/forum/we-received-a-letter-about-google-fonts-demanding-170-euros-do-we-pay)

September 4, 2026

[](/en/forum/we-received-a-letter-about-google-fonts-demanding-170-euros-do-we-pay)

#### [Our shop window carries the company name in German and Upper Sorbian. How do we write it on Google?](/en/forum/our-shop-window-carries-the-company-name-in-german-and-upper-sorbian-how-do-we-write-it-on-google)

September 3, 2026

[](/en/forum/our-shop-window-carries-the-company-name-in-german-and-upper-sorbian-how-do-we-write-it-on-google)

#### [What counts as a normal cost per enquiry from Google Ads?](/en/forum/what-counts-as-a-normal-cost-per-enquiry-from-google-ads)

September 3, 2026

[](/en/forum/what-counts-as-a-normal-cost-per-enquiry-from-google-ads)

**Share** 

**Topics** 
* legal notice
* DDG
* TDDDG
